Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon auriga


Profile

lexID:
477 
AphiaID:
218730 
Scientific:
Chaetodon auriga 
German:
Fähnchen - Falterfisch 
English:
Threadfin Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > auriga (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål, 1775 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Wake Atoll, Rapa, Hong Kong, Somalia, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Niue, India, Réunion , Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Raja Amat, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Arabiske hav, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aiptasia glasroser, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-13 07:46:55 

Husbandry

Forsskål, 1775

Chaetodon auriga , also known as the Auriga Butterflyfish ,Threadfin butterflyfish, Golden butterflyfish, Threadfin, Diagonal butterflyfish ; Inhabit the Tropical Indo-Pacific and Red Sea in back reef areas, lagoons and reef channels. They are found singly or in pairs in the reef shallows to depths of up to 10 metres (35 feet). The maximum size is around 20 cm (8 in.). Adult specimens have a long dorsal filament. Specimens from the Red Sea lack the ocellus on the soft dorsal fin and the dorsal filament is shorter. Young fish have a bright yellow dorsal area, which extends down across the caudal peduncle onto the soft portion of the anal fin.

Chaetodon auriga is an attractive and elegant addition to an aquarium display. The Auriga is one of the easier butterflyfish to keep. The aquarium should be having plenty of hiding places into which it can retire at night. A good assortment of frozen foods in its diet and this fish will flourish. Chaetodon auriga will readily accept a wide array of foods. A varied diet with this particular fish is very important to retain it’s health. Frozen mysis shrimp, crustacean flesh, marine fish, flake and pellet, as well as prepared frozen preparations are fine.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

If you like to keep more than two Auriga Butterflyfish or another Butterflyfish of similar coloration, we recommend you add them to your aquarium at the same time.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
Chaetodon auriga setifier (Bloch, 1795)
Chaetodon lunaris Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon satifer Bloch, 1795 (misspelling)
Chaetodon sebanus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon setifer Bloch, 1795
Linophora auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
Pomacanthus filamentosus Lacepède, 1802
Pomacentrus setifer (Bloch, 1795)
Sarothrodus auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
Tetragonoptrus auriga (Forsskål, 1775)
Tetragonoptrus setifer (Bloch, 1795)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon auriga (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

BenKimmich am 15.09.10#8
Auf den Fotos sind in erster Linie die Variante der Malediven abgebildet.
Den Fischen im Roten Meer fehlt der schwarze Fleck am Ende der Rückenflosse.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
dschall123 am 20.04.09#7
Habe in wegen einer Glasrosenplage bei mir eingesetzt(waren ca. 200 Stück)welche er im nu vernichtet hat. Nachdem alle Glasrosen weg waren hat er 7 pumpende Xenia und eine Weichkoralle nieder gemacht. Diese Woche hat er dann zwei Hammerkorallen gekillt und heute Morgen fing er an, an einer Tridacna herum zu zupfen. Fazit:ein wunderschöner Fisch der sehr lebhaft und schwimmfreudig ist. Bekämpft zuverlässig Glasrosen ist aber leider nicht für ein Riffaquarium geeignet sondern eher was für Fischaquarien.
stapfi am 25.10.08#6
Nicht in Riffbecken halten frisst an allen korallen rum .
8 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon auriga

Hezoa am 08.12.18#1

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon auriga