Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon rafflesii

Chaetodon rafflesiiis commonly referred to as Latticed Butterflyfish, Latticed Butterfly-fish, Latticed Coralfish, Raffles' Coralfish, Lattice Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 900 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Batu Nunggul, Penida Island, Bali


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
453 
AphiaID:
273357 
Scientific:
Chaetodon rafflesii 
German:
Großschuppen-Falterfisch 
English:
Latticed Butterflyfish, Latticed Butterfly-fish, Latticed Coralfish, Raffles' Coralfish, Lattice Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > rafflesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
23,8°C - 31,4°C 
Tank:
~ 900 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-06 07:29:08 

Info

Anonymous [Bennett], 1830

Chaetodon rafflesi also commonly referred as the Latticed Butterflyfish and as Raffle's Butterflyfish, is yellow with dark scale margins giving a lattice-like appearance. It has a black eye band and a blue patch between the eyes; the tail has a black vertical stripe. Clearly distinguishable by the colour pattern. The similar Chaetodon semeion has a dorsal fin filament and no black band on tail.

Chaetodon rafflesi is widly distributed in the Indo-Pacific, from Sri Lanka to the Tuamoto Archipelago, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef; Palau to the eastern Caroline Islands in Micronesia, around coral reefs in northern and southern Taiwan.

In the wild Raffle's Butterflyfish living in area with good hard coral cover, mainly on back reef and reef front. It will prey on hard and soft corals, zoanthids, and/or anemones. If the fish is asleep or stressed, it will get a dark spot on the front of the body.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon rafflesi (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Chaetodon dahli Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon princeps Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon rafflesi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Chaetodon rafflessi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Chaetodon sebae Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Pair


Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Batu Nunggul, Penida Island, Bali
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Cebu, Philippinen, 2012
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Peter Rask Møller, Sulawesi, Bunaken, Indonesien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Amerkianisch-Samoa
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto von den Marshall-Inseln
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto  von den Philipinnen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss