Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon triangulum


Profile

lexID:
1529 
AphiaID:
218748 
Scientific:
Chaetodon triangulum 
German:
Indik-Baroness-Falterfisch 
English:
Triangle Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > triangulum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Java, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, Koral polypper 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-28 12:17:44 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon triangulum also commonly referred as Triangle butterflyfish or Herringbone butterflyfish is associated with tropical marine waters of the Indian Ocean. Usually found in pairs in shallow lagoons and seaward reefs (Juveniles in branching corals) from Madagascar to the Andaman Sea as well as the western sector of the Indonesian Archipelago.

Chaetodon triangulum is typical grey in colour. Very similar to Chaetodon baronessa, distinguished only by the tail (black with two yellow lines in Chaetodon triangulum), besides from distribution (possibly overlapping only in western Indonesia).

The Triangle butterflyfish feed mainly on coral polyps and therefore does not adjust easily to the aquarium.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Gonochaetodon triangulum (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon triangulum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon triangulum

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon triangulum