Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon striatus


Profile

lexID:
1412 
AphiaID:
159663 
Scientific:
Chaetodon striatus 
German:
Gestreifter Falterfisch 
English:
Banded Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > striatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Cuba, Panama, French Guiana, Abrolhos Archipelago, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Costa Rica, Haiti, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guatemala, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-26 12:38:16 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Chaetodon striatus also commonly referred as the Banded butterflyfish is associated with tropical marine reefs in the Western Atlantic, it can be found from Massachusetts/USA to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. In the Eastern Central Atlantic it is found off St. Paul's Rocks.

The Banded butterflyfish is very easy to recognize by his thick black vertical stripes, two on the side and a third extending from the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle, stretching down its silvery body. The pelvic fins, except for the spine, are also black. Chaetodon striatus grows to about 16 centimeters in length and has a short snout and a vertically flattened, squarish "disk-shaped" body. Adult species grows to a maximum length of about 15 cm. Maturity is reached at lengths around 12 cm.

Chaetodon striatus feeds primarily on polychaete worms, coral polyps, crustaceans and mollusk eggs. Adults may form plankton-feeding aggregations of up to 20 individuals, and occasionally clean other reef fishes. It is a diurnal species, active during the day and sleeping at night.

The Banded butterflyfish nonetheless presents one small problem to aquarium keepers, its strange diet is difficult to reproduce in a tank.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon trivirgatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1936
Chaetodon consuelae Mowbray, 1928
Chaetodon striatus albipinnis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon striatus dorsimacula Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon striatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Western Atlantic; 15 cm; uncommon
Juveniles with a black eye-size spot on dorsal fin; easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon striatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon striatus