Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon interruptus


Profile

lexID:
2709 
AphiaID:
273344 
Scientific:
Chaetodon interruptus 
German:
Gelber Tränen Falterfisch 
English:
Yellow Teardrop Butterflyfish, Yellow Teardrop Butterflyfish, Indian Teardrop Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > interruptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ahl, 1923 
Occurrence:
Tansania, India, Réunion , Mozambique, Somalia, Myanmar, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Mayotte, Andamanhavet, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Thailand 
Sea depth:
2 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, invertebrater, Koral polypper, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-13 16:25:32 

Husbandry

Ahl, 1923

Habitat ranges from coral reef flats to deep slopes. Adults usually in pairs, sometimes forming small groups. For more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Chaetodon unimaculatus interruptus Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon interruptus (Species)


Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon interruptus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon interruptus