Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon wiebeli

Chaetodon wiebeliis commonly referred to as Hongkong butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Sun Marina, Miyazaki, Miyazaki City, Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1419 
AphiaID:
273366 
Scientific:
Chaetodon wiebeli 
German:
Wiebels Falterfisch 
English:
Hongkong Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > wiebeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kaup, 1863 
Sea depth:
4 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-19 20:32:30 

Info

Kaup, 1863

Chaetodon wiebeli also commonly referred as the Hongkong butterflyfish can be found throughout the warm tropical waters from the Indo-Malayan from Japan to Thailand; including the Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, the South China Sea, and the Gulf of Thailand.

The Hongkong butterflyfish has a strongly compressed oval body, The Head length is about equal to the head height. Small protractile mouth with brush-like teeth in the jaws. The Body color is yellow with diagonal brown stripes on the sides; a broad black bar through eye with a white bar just behind it; a black isolated spot is on the forehead. The dorsal, caudal, anal and pelvic fins are yellow and a vertical dark band on caudal fin.

Chaetodon wiebeli inhabits rocky and coral reef areas mostly found in pairs and small groups at depths of 4 to 25 m.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Synonyms:
Chaetodon bellamaris Seale, 1914
Chaetodon bella-maris Seale, 1914
Chaetodon collare knerii Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon frenatus Fowler, 1935
Chaetodon weibeli Kaup, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon wiebeli (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Sun Marina, Miyazaki, Miyazaki City, Japan
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Sun Marina, Miyazaki, Miyazaki City, Japan
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto  Lema Island, China
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific, Asian cost, s.Japan to Indonesia; 20 cm; rare
Large adults often seen by divers in deeper water in our area but juveniles rare; similar to C.auripes but has a broader white band behind eye-band and a black area on head; beautiful yellow to brownish with oblique lines; easily accepted
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss