Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon collare


Profile

lexID:
472 
AphiaID:
273330 
Scientific:
Chaetodon collare 
German:
Halsband - Falterfisch 
English:
Brown Butterflyfish, Collare Butterflyfish, Collared Butterflyfish, Pakistani Butterflyfish, Redtail Butterflyfish, Redtail Butterflyfish, Red Tailed Butterfly, Red-tailed Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > collare (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1787 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Myanmar, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, India, the Nicobar Islands, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Somalia, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Pakistan, Andamanhavet, Bangladesh, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Foder specialist, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 21:03:26 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1787

Chaetodon collare, also known as Pakistan Butterflyfish, Red-tailed Butterflyfish, Collare Butterflyfish, or Redtail Butterflyfish, has a rich brown to black color with light spotted scales throughout. Its head includes two white bands with a black band through the eyes. The tail is most distinct with a wide red band followed by black and white bands. Normally Chaetodon collare grows to 15 cm (6 in.) in length. He is found in the Philippines and Indonesia, and the Indian Ocean,. They are often found in groups or pairs, although in captivity they may act aggressively to members of their own species.

In the wild Chaetodon collare eats stony corals and care should be taken when housing it in a reef aquarium as it will nip at many sessile invertebrates that grow on live rock. Pakistan Butterflies should be provided with plenty of hiding places. They are normally best kept in pairs singly with plenty of swimming room. The Pakistan Butterfly is considered to be quite hardy but not generally considered to be reef safe.

Chaetodon collare requires a varied diet including marine fish, crustacean, brine shrimp, small invertebrates, fish eggs , filamentous algae and frozen meaty food. Once acclimated to the aquarium, it requires feedings several times daily.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon collare duplicicollis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon collaris Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon fowleri Klausewitz, 1955
Chaetodon parallelus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon praetextatus Cantor, 1849
Chaetodon viridis Bleeker, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon collare (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Karibikbaer am 05.02.13#4
Gekauft habe ich das Tier wegen einer Glasrosenplage in einem 400l Becken.Er gewöhnte sich wunderbar ein,ein paar Pünktchen gingen von allein(UV-Klärer).Sofort schwamm er mit den Doktoren herum,ich denke,er glaubte,er sei selber einer.Angriffen wurde blitzschnell ausgewichen,bis die anderen Fische dazu keine Lust mehr hatten.
Die Glasrosen wurden immer weniger,allerdings entwickelte sich eine Vorliebe für LPS(Acanthastrea,Trachyphyllia,Euphyllia und große Krustenanemonen).
Den Verlust eines Kalkröhrenwurms kann ich dir ja noch verzeihen,nun wird es aber zu viel.PS Tut mir leid!Mit einer selbstgebauten Fischfalle und etwas Futter ging das Herausfangen sehr schnell.
Den Fisch zur Glasrosenbekämpfung in einem gut bewachsenen Riffbecken nur kaufen,wenn man weiß,wo man ihn danach unterbringen kann.
Die dauerhafte Pflege in einem größeren Aquarium mit Anemonen,Weichkorallen evt.SPS(ging nur einmal ran,war wohl ein Versehen)scheint möglich.
Reiner am 06.07.08#3
Zusatzeintrag: Unser Halsbandfalter frißt Frostfutter, Futtertabletten und sogar kleine Borstenwürmer. ( eigene Beobachtung ) Die Riesenmuschel wird in Ruhe gelassen.
Reiner am 22.06.08#2
Schwierig in der Eingewöhnung, aber dann gut haltbar. Auch in unserem Aquarium sind alle Glasrosen und Manjanos verschwunden. Zupft auch ab und zu an unserer Riesenmuschel ( Tridacna crocea ), aber bis jetzt, ohne sie zu schädigen.Gegenüber artfremde Fische verträglich.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon collare

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon collare