Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon citrinellus

Chaetodon citrinellusis commonly referred to as Citron Butterfly, Citron Butterflyfish, Citron coralfish, Lemon Butterflyfish, Speckled Butterflyfish, Speckled Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Anilao, Luzon, Philipinnnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
473 
AphiaID:
218744 
Scientific:
Chaetodon citrinellus 
German:
Punktierter-Falterfisch 
English:
Citron Butterfly, Citron Butterflyfish, Citron Coralfish, Lemon Butterflyfish, Speckled Butterflyfish, Speckled Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > citrinellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-15 09:03:55 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

All butterfly fishes might harm corals and are more or less difficult to keep in a fish only tank. Thy are sensitive for various diseasis.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon citrinellus semipunctatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon nigripes De Vis, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Semiadult

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Norfork Insel, Nachtfoto
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Anilao, Luzon, Philipinnnen
1
Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend, End Bommie, Bootless Bay, Papua-Neuguinea
1
Chaetodon citrinellus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.07.08#2

Chaetodon citrinellus, also known as the Speckled Butterflyfish or Citron Butterflyfish is very common in the Pacific from the coast of East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan and the Ogasawara Islands, south to New South Wales (Australia) and Lord Howe Island.

The Citron Butterflyfish is a delicate cream to pale yellow, covered with small spots. It has a black stripe through the eye and over the head to the dorsal fin origin, the caudal fin is transparent. There is also a thick black band along the anal fin margin. The black lower anal fin margin distinguishes it from other species.. Small juveniles settle in ledges with urchins commonly mix with other similar sized juveniles like C. kleinii; adults may be solo, in pairs or small groups. Chaetodon citrinellus grows to 13cm (5.1 in.) in length. He is to be found in shallow exposed reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs; in relatively open areas with scattered corals.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon citrinellus

am 01.06.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 11 cm; common
Common in our area; easily maintained
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss