Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon paucifasciatus

Chaetodon paucifasciatusis commonly referred to as Eritrean butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 850 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
456 
AphiaID:
218747 
Scientific:
Chaetodon paucifasciatus 
German:
Rotfleck-Falterfisch 
English:
Eritrean Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > paucifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ahl, 1923 
Sea depth:
4 - 65 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 850 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 23:46:17 

Info

Ahl, 1923

The read see redback butterflyfish is not all that often in the shops. At first quite difficult and sensitive. Shouldn't be kept in a reef tank - he will eat coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon chrysurus paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon paucifasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 16.05.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1

Pair

Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild aus Saudi Arabien, Jeddah,
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Chaetodon paucifasciatus; copyright by thelars
1

Commonly

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 23.02.09#2

Chaetodon paucifasciatus also commonly referred as the Eritrean butterflyfish, Redback butterflyfish or Red Sea Chevron Butterflyfish grows up to 14 cm in length; is white with black chevrons, except for a red zone stretching from the aft dorsal fin across the caudal peduncle to the end of the anal fin. A red bar runs vertically through the caudal.

The Red Sea Chevron Butterflyfish is essentially just known from the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, but has been reported from East Africa and are usually found in pairs or in small groups over coral and rubble areas from 1m to 30m depth.

Chaetodon paucifasciatus feed on coral polyps, algae, polychaete worms and small crustaceans; meaning this is where they get all of their nutrition. This specialized diet is difficult to reproduce in the aquarium and though some will accept substitute foods such as brine and mysid shrimps, they will subsist only for a short period of time without their necessary nutrients.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon paucifasciatus




am 01.06.05#1
Red Sea; 12 cm; fairly common
Close to C.mertensii; a black spot on dorsal fin in juveniles, but in adults it would appear when frightened; fairly inexpensive; hardy and recommended for beginners
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss