Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon madagaskariensis


Profile

lexID:
1445 
AphiaID:
218731 
Scientific:
Chaetodon madagaskariensis 
German:
Madagaskar-Winkelfalterfisch 
English:
Seychelles Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > madagaskariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ahl, 1923 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Tansania, Somalia, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Andamanhavet, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Foder specialist, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-01 18:04:59 

Husbandry

Ahl, 1923

Chaetodon madagaskariensis, also known as the Madagascar Butterfly Fish, Pearly butterflyfish or Seychelles Butterfly fish is known from the Indian Ocean, East Africa south to Port Elizabeth, South Africa, also Madagascar and the Seychelles Islands.

The Body is pearly white or greyish with 5-7 ragged black chevrons. It has an orange bar from the soft dorsal fin to rear and end of anal fin. It’s black eye band not joined to that of opposite side.

Chaetodon madagaskariensis is known to be territorial toward conspecifics and Butterfly Fishes. Integration with Butterfly Fishes of dissimilar appearance possible in large aquaria, but this practice should be left to advanced aquarists. Chaetodon madagaskariensis is peaceful toward a wide range of other fish species from other Families.

The Madagascar Butterfly Fish is a feeder upon coral polyps in the wild. It can be migrated to more practical aquarium foods such as Mysis Shrimp, Cyclop-eeze and live Brine Shrimp. A Sponge based marine fish foods such as those used for Angelfishes may also be beneficial.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon chrysurus Desjardins, 1834
Chaetodon chrysurus madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon madagascariensis Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon madagaskariensis (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon madagaskariensis

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon madagaskariensis