Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon decussatus

Chaetodon decussatusis commonly referred to as Blackened Butterflyfish, Black-finned Vagabond, Indian vagabond Butterflyfish, Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
468 
AphiaID:
273333 
Scientific:
Chaetodon decussatus 
German:
Rauch-Falterfisch oder Schwarzflossen-Vagabund 
English:
Blackened Butterflyfish, Black-finned Vagabond, Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish, Indian Vagabond Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > decussatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-18 10:48:59 

Info

Cuvier, 1829

Chaetodon decussatus also known as Blackened butterflyfish, Crisscross Butterflyfish and the Indian vagabond butterflyfish is as the name already says to find in the whole eastern Indian Ocean to Thailand and Indonesia. Inhabits coral reefs at depths of 2 to 20 m; Coastal bays, Lagoons, Reef external slopes and Reef flats.

Chaetodon decussatus is one of the large grown butterflyfish (20 cm - 8 inches), very similar to Chaetodon vagabundus, only with black dorsal and anal fins. Rarely exported through the aquarium trade.

The Vagabond Butterfly prefers a tank with plenty of places to hide & swim. He may act semi-aggressively toward other fish. In the wild he feeds on anemones, coral polyps, worms and algae.


Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon vagabundus jordani Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon decussatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1

Semiadult

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bali, Indonesien
1

Commonly

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto von der Weihnachtsinsel
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Bali
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean to Indonesia; 20 cm; not uncommon
Close to C.vagabundus; I saw several adults in a harbor in southern Bali; somehow hardy
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss