Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon bennetti

Chaetodon bennettiis commonly referred to as Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett's butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bennett's Coralfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Eclipse Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1408 
AphiaID:
218735 
Scientific:
Chaetodon bennetti 
German:
Bennetts Falterfisch 
English:
Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett's Butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bennett's Coralfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Bluelashed Butterflyfish, Eclipse Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-16 10:30:47 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon bennetti, also known as Archer Butterflyfish, Bennett’s Butterfly, Bennett's Butterflyfish, Bluelashed butterflyfish or Eclipse Butterflyfish; he can be recognised by its distinctive colouration. It is yellow with light blue bands curving across the lower sides of the body. A striking round black spot with blue border in the back part of the body and a blue-edged black bar passes through the eye. This species grows to 18 cm (7 in.) in length. It eats coral polyps and clams.

Bennett's Butterflyfish is found most in the Indo-West Pacific, from East Africa to the Pitcairn Group, north to Japan and south to Lord Howe. In Australia it is to be found from the offshore reefs of north-western - Western Australia and from the entire length of the Great Barrier Reef. Chaetodon bennetti is found in lagoon and seaward reefs in areas with rich coral growth and a rich cover in Anthipataria, its main food.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon benetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon binetti Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon vinctus Lay & Bennett, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon bennetti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Chaetodon bennetti; Aufnahme Malediven
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 31.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 18 cm; very common
Seen in shallow waters in Miyazaki in summer; hard to acclimate; coral polyp eater
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss