Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon fasciatus

Chaetodon fasciatusis commonly referred to as Diagonal butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
470 
AphiaID:
218737 
Scientific:
Chaetodon fasciatus 
German:
Tabak-Falterfisch 
English:
Diagonal Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål, 1775 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 23:22:31 

Info

Forsskål, 1775

Chaetodon fasciatus also known as Red Sea racoon butterflyfish or the Raccoon Fasciatus Butterflyfish lives endemicaly in the Red Sea.

Chaetodon fasciatus is yellow with diagonal black lines. Very close to Chaetodon lunula, it is distinguished by the missing black spot on the tail peduncle, the darker diagonal lines and the different pattern of facial white and black blotches.

It is a peaceful fish and may reside in a larger fish-only aquarium with other butterflyfish. It should not be put into a reef tank environment because it will eat invertebrates.

The Red Sea Raccoon Butterflyfish eating a varied diet of meaty foods, crustacean flesh, mysid shrimp, and frozen preparations several times daily.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon flavus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon fasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Golf von Aqaba, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild aus Saudi Arabien, Jeddah,
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Chaetodon fasciatus; copyright by thelars
1
Chaetodon fasciatus - Tabak-Falterfisch  -  November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.02.06#1
This Red Sea Racoon is often available to North Americans. It is a hardy fish, resisting many diseases to which other butterflyfish seem to succumb. It will tolerate less-than-perfect water quality, for short times.

Getting it to eat can be a challenge, but most will 'follow the leader' and eat what other community tank members wil eat. It is sometimes not assertive at feeding times and may become reclusive.

However, as always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free). If the aquarist will diligently do this, the fish will start off right and quickly learn who and where its food comes from.

It likes mostly meaty foods (chopped clam, scallop, mysis and brine shrimp. It can get used to most kinds of omnivore foods for marine fishes.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss