Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon plebeius


Profile

lexID:
455 
Scientific:
Chaetodon plebeius 
German:
Blaupunkt-Falterfisch 
English:
Blueblotch butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > plebeius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Maldiverne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
14 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, Koral polypper, Krill, Løvetand/Dandelion, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Noritang 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 23:47:25 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon plebeius also commonly referred as the Bluespot Butterflyfish has thin dark stripes on the body and a patch of blue on the upper sides. There is a black spot on the caudal peduncle and a blue-edged black bar through the eye. Juveniles resemble adults but lack the blue patch on the sides of the body.

The Bluespot Butterflyfish can be found in waters throughout the Indo-Australian archipelago, north to Japan and east to Fiji.

Its diet in the wild consists mostly of coral polyps of Acropora corals, eating parasites from other fishes. Chaetodon plebeius is to be found in lagoons and outer reefs at depths of 3 to 20 m. Usually in pairs.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon cordiformis Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon plebelus Cuvier, 1831
Megaprotodon maculiceps Ogilby, 1910
Megaprotodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon plebeius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 31.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 14 cm; very common
Juveniles to adults often seen in our area in summertime; a blue spot on mid-body; hard to keep; eats coral polyps only in nature
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon plebeius

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon plebeius