Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon nippon

Chaetodon nipponis commonly referred to as Japanese butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Yawatano, Izu, Japan


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1442 
AphiaID:
273351 
Scientific:
Chaetodon nippon 
German:
Japanischer Falterfisch 
English:
Japanese Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > nippon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-01 17:37:47 

Info

Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883

Chaetodon nippon is also commonly referred as the Japanese butterflyfish and is distributed from the waters of the northern Philippines to southern Japan. He is to be found in shallow rocky reefs at depths of 5 to 20 m.

The Japanese butterflyfish is known to feeds on crabs, worms, and other invertebrates; forms small to large aggregations.His maximum total length is about 15 cm. This beautiful Butterflyfish is almost never exported through the aquarium trade.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon carens Seale, 1910
Chaetodon decipiens Ahl, 1923
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon nippon (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Meerwasser-Lexikon (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Yawatano, Izu, Japan
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Yawatano, Izu, Japan
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Yawatano, Izu, Japan
1
Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Nichinan, Küste von Miyazaki, Japan
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Nichinan, Küste von Miyazaki, Japan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Northwestern Pacific, s.Japan, s.Korea to Philippines; 15 cm; rare
Very common in cooler waters of Japan, around Izu Islands, but rare in Okinawa; forms a school of hundreds individuals; until recently regarded as a member of subgenus Roa, including Chaetodon tinkeri- group, but now this species is apart from the complex; I once
saw a juvenile of about 2 cm in Miyazaki, at the depth of only one meter in a large tidal pool, and it was shining golden yellow; poor eater and sold on rare occasion
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss