Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon miliaris

Chaetodon miliarisis commonly referred to as Millet butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Midway-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
458 
AphiaID:
218745 
Scientific:
Chaetodon miliaris 
German:
Zitronen-Falterfisch 
English:
Millet Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > miliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 
Sea depth:
250 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:00:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chaetodon miliaris are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chaetodon miliaris, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chaetodon miliaris, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

A quite rare guest in dealer tanks which is no wonder because the fish only occurs near Hawaii. Despite the fact that he will rob eggs from other fish he seems to be peaceful. Good to keep, should be kept in a group of several animals. The most common butterflyfish around Hawaii. The yellow painting is fading sometimes in captivety. Might eat coral polyps.

Synonym:
Chaetodon mantelliger Jenkins, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon miliaris (Species)

External links

  1. Erste Nachzucht von Chaetodon miliaris (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Midway-Inseln
1
Copyright Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Hawaii
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.02.09#2

Chaetodon miliaris also known as the Milletseed butterflyfish, Millet butterflyfish or the Lemon Butterflyfish is to be found endemic in the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll.

The Lemon Butterflyfish inhabits shallow reef flats. This species form schools at midwater to feed on plankton and benthic invertebrates, also on shallow seamounts. He remains fairly small, only reaching a length of about 12 cm.

Chaetodon miliaris is one of the most common Butterflyfishes found in Hawaiian waters, this is a very hardy and more less-aggressive species that communes well with those of its own kind, similarly related and non-related species of a non-aggressive nature. Can be kept singly, as a pair, or in small groups, but if more than one specimen is kept, all should be introduced into the aquarium together at the same time. The Lemon Butterflyfish should be provided with ample swimming room and shelter.

The Milletseed butterflyfish is an omnivore that feeds on small invertebrates, crustaceans, and algae. A hardy species that adapts rather quickly to aquarium life.





Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon miliaris


am 01.06.05#1
Hawaii, Johnston and Midway; 16 cm; rare
Very common in shallow waters, in a school; whitish to yellow in adults; easy to keep
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss