Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon xanthocephalus


Profile

lexID:
444 
Scientific:
Chaetodon xanthocephalus 
German:
Gelbkopf-Falterfisch 
English:
Yellowhead butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > xanthocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bennett, 1833 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Myanmar, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Mayotte, Tansania, India, Réunion , Mozambique, Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rodrigues, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Muslinge kød 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-14 21:43:29 

Husbandry

Bennett, 1833

He swims for about 2 years in my 400 gallon tank and certainly harms corals. At first he may cause difficulties with food acception but that will stop rather fast. Has the peculiarity to only eat SPS corals from the bottom. He never attacks the growth part of the coral. He will eat corals for two weeks and then make a one week lasting pause in which the corals can recover. He will eat all other kind of food such as kiwis and bananas. during this time.
An impressive fish but only suitable for a fish tank or for aquariest with strong nerves who are not worried when he harms the corals.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon auromarginatus Bliss, 1883
Chaetodon dayi Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon nigripinnatus Desjardins, 1836
Chaetodon nigripinnis Peters, 1855
Chaetodon xanthoicephalus Bennett, 1833
Chelmo pulcher Steindachner, 1875
Choetodon nigripinnatus Desjardins, 1836
Tetragonoptrus pulcher (Steindachner, 1875)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Heinz Mahler am 03.03.09#2

Chaetodon xanthocephalus also commonly referred as the Yellowhead butterflyfish is widly distributed to the Western Indian Ocean from East Africa to Sri Lanka and the Maldives.

Chaetodon xanthocephalus overall color is white to pale grey with a series of five to six darker lines shaped in broad V's across the body. The head is covered by a broad yellow band and the dorsal and anal fins are mostly yellow. Grows to a maximum of 20cm long.

The Yellowhead butterflyfish is usaly found solitary but may form loose shoals of 5-6 individuals. Chaetodon xanthocephalus is very territorial and aggressive to other kinds of his genus.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon xanthocephalus



Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean; 20 cm; rare
Not reaching Andaman Sea, but curiously hybrid cross with this and C.ephippium common there; close to C.ephippium from the Pacific and head pattern of these greatly similar; hard to keep for a long period
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon xanthocephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon xanthocephalus