Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Chaetodon reticulatus

Chaetodon reticulatusis commonly referred to as Black Butterflyfish, Mailed Butterflyfish, Mailed Coralfish, Reticulated Butterfly, Reticulated Butterflyfish, Reticulate Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Tahiti, Französisch-Polynesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1401 
AphiaID:
273359 
Scientific:
Chaetodon reticulatus 
German:
Perlen-Falterfisch 
English:
Black Butterflyfish, Mailed Butterflyfish, Mailed Coralfish, Reticulated Butterfly, Reticulated Butterflyfish, Reticulate Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 30°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-29 09:10:16 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon reticulatus also commonly referred as Mailed butterflyfish and Reticulated Butterflyfish is known from tropical marine waters of the central and western Pacific. The distribution of the Reticulated Butterflyfish extends from Hawaii and Japan southward to central Polynesia and westward through Micronesia, Melanesia, the East Indies, and across the Bay of Bengal to India.

The body of this breathtaking fish is black with white scale centres giving it a spotted appearance. There is a white-edged black bar through the eye and a broad whitish area behind this. The upper edge of the anal fin is red-orange.

Chaetodon reticulatus is a coral eater and it is difficult to get it to eat anything else, especially as an adult. It is one of the Butterflies that is extremely sensitive and hard to care for. If you happen to see one in a Pet Shop, this is a fish we would only recommend for an extremely advanced aquarists.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon punctato-fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Paul Asman, Foto aus French Polynesia, Bora Bora
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Französich-Polynesien
1
Chaetodon reticulatus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss