Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon octofasciatus

Chaetodon octofasciatusis commonly referred to as Eightband butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 750 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
457 
AphiaID:
218746 
Scientific:
Chaetodon octofasciatus 
German:
Achtbinden-Falterfisch 
English:
Eightband Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > octofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1787 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 23:43:01 

Info

Bloch, 1787

The Eight-banded Butterflyfish has a yellow to white body with eight black bands. It has a black stripe along the top of the snout and a clear caudal fin margin. It eats coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Cahetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon octolineatus Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon octofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
2
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 11.05.09#5
Nach mehreren Monaten der Pflege und einer Ernährung mit einem speziellen Futtergemisch ist es mir gelungen, diese Fische an Flockenfutter zu bekommen. Es werden keine Scheibenanemonen mehr gefressen.
Trotzdem ist die Pflege ( Fütterung ) bis dahin sehr aufwendig gewesen.
am 15.02.09#4
Dieser Falterfisch nimmt sehr gerne Miesmuschelfleisch aus der Schale. Ob sie sich jedoch auf Dauer damit ernähren lassen,kann ich zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt nicht sagen. Aber Miesmuschelfleisch wird sehr gierig gefressen. Evtl kann man damit die Tiere auch langsam an anderes Futter gewöhnen.
am 14.02.09#3
Chaetodon octofasciatus also known as the Eight Banded Butterflyfish can be found in the Indo-Asian Pacific region and its distribution extends from Sri Lanka to Indonesia, the Philippines and the Solomon Islands, north to south western Japan and to northern Papua New Guinea.

The Eight Banded Butterflyfish can vary in colour between a bright yellow coloured body to a white body. It is easily recognised by the 8 dark black bars that extend vertically along the body and there can be a dark black spot at the base of the tail.

Chaetodon octofasciatus hiding in amongst branching corals and is known to feed exclusively on coral polyps. It is often encountered in shallow protected lagoons with silty bottoms and inner reefs with good coral cover from depths of 3 to 20 metres.

As with all of the obligate corallivore butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs. Chaetodon octofasciatus eats nothing but live coral polyps.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon octofasciatus


5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss