Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Chaetodon sanctaehelenae

Chaetodon sanctaehelenaeis commonly referred to as Saint Helena butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, Foto , Ascension


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1294 
AphiaID:
273360 
Scientific:
Chaetodon sanctaehelenae 
German:
St.-Helena-Falterfisch 
English:
Saint Helena Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1868 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-19 20:11:13 

Info

Günther, 1868

Chaetodon sanctaehelenae also commonly referred as Saint Helena butterflyfish lives endemic in the tropical waters of Ascension and St. Helena Islands. Common in shallow waters. Usually observed in pairs or large groups.

Called a cunning fish since it can nibble the bait from a hook without taking the hook into its mouth. The juvenile Thalassoma sanctaehelenae has been observed cleaning the cunningfish of its parasites.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon sanctaehelena uniformis Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon sanctaehelenae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, Foto , Ascension
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss