Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon ephippium

Chaetodon ephippiumis commonly referred to as Saddle Butterflyfish, Blackblotch Butterflyfish, Saddleback Butterflyfish, Saddle-back Butterflyfish, Saddled Butterflyfish, Saddled Coralfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA . Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
467 
AphiaID:
273335 
Scientific:
Chaetodon ephippium 
German:
Sattelfleck-Falterfisch 
English:
Saddle Butterflyfish, Blackblotch Butterflyfish, Saddleback Butterflyfish, Saddle-back Butterflyfish, Saddled Butterflyfish, Saddled Coralfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > ephippium (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-04 11:33:29 

Info

Chaetodon ephippium also known as the Saddled Butterflyfish can be recognised by the large white-bordered black area on the upper side below the dorsal fin. The body is grey with blue-grey stripes across the lower sides. The breast and snout are yellow. Adults have a filament extending from the back of the dorsal fin.

The Saddled Butterflyfish inhabits tropical waters of the Western and Central Pacific; from Sri Lanka and Cocos-Keeling Islands to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals and New South Wales, Australia. Chaetodon ephippium is commonest found in lagoons and seaward reefs to a depth of 30 m, prefer coral-rich and clear water.

Chaetodon ephippium are sensitive for various diseasis.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon garnoti Lesson, 1831
Chaetodon mulsanti Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon principalis Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon ephippium (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Pair


Commonly

Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus Indonesien, Nord Sulawesi
2
Copyright Ditch Townsend, Quayle's Reef, Bootless Bay, Papau-Neuguinea
1
Copyright Brent Tibbatts, Foto aus Guam, Tumon Bay
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto von den Marshall-Inseln
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Chaetodon ephippium
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.01.06#2
Sometimes difficult to keep. Use a quarantine tank procedure to get it feeding and verify it is healthy before letting it loose in a display tank. Very sensitive to water quality in that it won't tolerate ammonia or nitrite --- even very low levels. Thus, should only be kept in aquaria by people who have their water quality under control and know how to keep it that way, in a well-established aquarium.
am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 24 cm; very common
Often in a pair; juveniles sometimes seen in our area, but it tends to love dirty waters; sometimes difficult to keep, not eat anything
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss