Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Chaetodon blackburnii

Chaetodon blackburniiis commonly referred to as Blackburn`s Butterflyfish, Brownburnie. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 650 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Südafrika


Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1450 
AphiaID:
218757 
Scientific:
Chaetodon blackburnii 
German:
Dunkler Blaustreifen-Falterfisch 
English:
Blackburn`s Butterflyfish, Brownburnie 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > blackburnii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Desjardins, 1836 
Sea depth:
10 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 650 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-22 13:41:31 

Info

Desjardins, 1836

Chaetodon blackburnii, also known as Rayed butterflyfish and Brownburnie; Juveniles have dark brown bodies with bright yellow on and behind the operculum. Adults are somewhat lighter in colour and the opercular region is often brownish-yellow. There is a dark eye bar present and the caudal fin is white with a translucent margin. Six or more diagonal bars adorn the sides of the body, but these are not so readily apparent in juveniles. The dorsal and anal fins are brownish-black and the pelvic fins are bright yellow. This species grows to 13 cm (5.5 in.) in length. In the wild it eats coral polyps and clams.

Chaetodon blackburnii is to be found in Coral reefs on outer reef slopes with moderate coral growth in the Western Indian Ocean from Kenya to Bashee River/South Africa (Eastern Cape Province), Madagascar and Mauritius. The Rayed butterflyfish is not often imported into Europe, but in the United States this species has grown in popularity because of its hardiness. Although it is not the most colourful of all the butterflyfishes, it makes up for this by its eagerness to feed on most foods that are offered.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon blackburni Desjardins, 1836
Chaetodon blockburnii Desjardins, 1836
Tetragonoptrus blackburni (Desjardins, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon blackburnii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Western Indian Ocean; 13 cm; scarce
Only a few imported to Japan; common in the range but in deepwater; somewhat similar to C.fremblii but their ground colors greatly different; easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss