Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chaetodon nigropunctatus

Chaetodon nigropunctatusis commonly referred to as Black-spotted butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1520 
AphiaID:
273350 
Scientific:
Chaetodon nigropunctatus 
German:
Arabischer Schwarzpunkt-Falterfisch 
English:
Black-spotted Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > nigropunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sauvage, 1880 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 10:03:47 

Info

Sauvage, 1880

Chaetodon nigropunctatus is also commonly referred as the Black-spotted Butterflyfish is known from the southeast coast of the Arabian Peninsula south to tropical East Africa.

The Black-spotted Butterflyfish is to be found in coral reefs, solitary or paired. Chaetodon nigropunctatus was found to be significantly correlated with percentage live coral cover. As an obligate corallivore they should never be taken out of the ocean as they eat nothing but corals and chances of survival are almost zero. There isn’t a reason that any store should be selling any of these Butterfly fish.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon obscurus Boulenger, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon nigropunctatus (Species)



External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss