Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon argentatus


Profile

lexID:
1406 
AphiaID:
273324 
Scientific:
Chaetodon argentatus 
German:
Silber-Gitterfalterfisch 
English:
Asian Butterflyfish, Asian Butterflyfish, Three-band Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > argentatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith & Radcliffe, 1911 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Vietnam, Filippinerne, Japan, Kina, Ryukyu øerne, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Foder specialist, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-15 07:27:19 

Husbandry

Smith & Radcliffe, 1911

Chaetodon argentatus, also known as the Black pearl butterflyfish and Silver butterflyfish; inhabit coral reefs and occurs in pairs or small groups, usually in areas of dense coral growth. The body of the Black pearl butterflyfish is laterally compressed and silvery white in color, with some scales edged in black. A black bar is present through the eye but is often indistinct. A second bar from the dorsal to the pectoral base is clearer. A wide mid-body bar ends halfway down the side and the fourth bar, much clearer defined, extends across the caudal base from the soft dorsal to soft anal fins. The belly is often bright yellow in juveniles and there are two dark bars on the tail.

Chaetodon argentatus is quite well to keep in large enough aquariums and is one of the hardier species of Butterflyfishes and sometimes inclined to be aggressive towards his smaller own kind.

The Black pearl butterflyfish is mostly collected in the Central Indo-Pacific to the Indo-West Pacific. It growth to a maximum of 20 cm (7.87 in); Chaetodon adiergastos is very seldome imported for the hobby although they can be easily maintained in a tank.

Most foods are accepted but a particular favourite is frozen adult brine shrimp and Mysisd shimp.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Anisochaetodon argentatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon argentatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Stefan Strigl am 22.02.14#1
Ich halte diesen Fisch seit ca. 3 Monaten in einem reinem Fischbecken. Der Falter hat eine wunderschöne Zeichnung ,und ist hart im nehmen . Kann sich gegenüber meiner Kaiserfische sehr gut behaupten. Selbst eine Behandlung mit Kupfer hat er ohne Probleme überstanden. Bei mir frisst er wirklich alles , von Flocken bis Granulatfutter .

Dieser Fisch ist der Beweis dafür , dass ein Fisch nicht immer Bunt sein muss. Die wunderschöne Zeichnung macht den Fisch zu etwas besonderes. ;-)

Gruß
Stefan Strigl
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon argentatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon argentatus