Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon vagabundus


Profile

lexID:
445 
AphiaID:
218754 
Scientific:
Chaetodon vagabundus 
German:
Vagabund-Falterfisch 
English:
Butterfly Fish, Criss-cross Butterflyfish, Crisscross Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Coralfish, Vagabond's Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > vagabundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Vietnam, Caroline Island, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Djibouti, Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Norfolk Island, Line Islands, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Muslinge kød 
Tank:
~ 900 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:10:00 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Chaetodon vagabundus is also commonly referred as the Vagabond Butterflyfish and can be found throughout the warm tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region. It distribution is throughout from the Red Sea and East Africa to the Line and Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan and down south to Lord Howe Island.

The Vagabond Butterflyfish is closely related to Chaetodon decussates and can be recognised by the black bands over the head and tail and the blue margin along the top of the dorsal fin.

Chaetodon vagabundus is very often found occurring on coral reefs and in lagoons and is generally seen in pairs. It is known to feed on algae, coral polyps, crustaceans and worms. The Vagabond Butterflyfish grows to a maximum length of approximately 23cm.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chaetodon mesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
haetodon nesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon setifer hawaiiensis Borodin, 1930
Tetragonoptrus nesogallicus (Cuvier, 1829)
Tetragonoptrus vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon vagabundus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

leebca am 25.01.06#2
A shy fish at first, it can still hold its own against other butterflyfishes that would keep it away from its food (e.g., the auriga). A bit forgiving on water quality. A delicately marked fish that is on the hardy side of the butterflyfish scale. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indo-W.Pacific; 23 cm; abundant
Very commonly seen in our area in June to September, often enters smaller tidal pools and much conspicuous there; easily kept in juvenile stages
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon vagabundus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon vagabundus