Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon falcula


Profile

lexID:
471 
AphiaID:
218726 
Scientific:
Chaetodon falcula 
German:
Indischer Doppelsattel-Falterfisch 
English:
Blackwedged Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > falcula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1795 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Mozambique, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Java, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-03-27 21:42:08 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1795

Chaetodon falcula also known as Blackwedged butterflyfish or True Falcula Butterfly grows up to 20cm (8 inches) and is mostly white becoming yellow dorsally. It has a series of narrow black stripes on its sides, two patches of black on the dorsal side, and a black eye band.

The Blackwedged butterflyfish prefers a tank with plenty of places to hide & swim. It will eat anemones and mushroom anemones, coral polyps, fanworms and feather dusters causing problems in a reef aquarium.

Chaetodon falcula is a carnivore and likes to eat variety of meaty foods. It is a hardy addition to fish only and very large reef systems.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon falcula (Bloch, 1795)
Chaetodon dizoster Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon facula Bloch, 1795 (misspelling)
Tetragonoptrus dizoster (Valenciennes, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon falcula (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

leebca am 25.01.06#2
Fairly easy to keep. Will adapt to a variety of aquaria. Will eat a wide variety of commercially available foods. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean; 18 cm; common
Close to C.ulietensis, a Pacific species; yellow on back; sometimes hard to acclimate
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon falcula

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon falcula