Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon unimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
446 
AphiaID:
218753 
Scientific:
Chaetodon unimaculatus 
German:
Tränentropfen-Falterfisch 
English:
Limespot Butterflyfish, One-spot Butterfly, Onespot Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterflyfish, Teardrop Butterfly Fish, Teardrop Coralfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > unimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1787 
Occurrence:
Bakers Island, Niue, Raja Amat, Somalia, Comores, Tokelau, Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Nauru, Kiribati, Tansania, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Howland Island, Cambodia, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Ecuador, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Phoenix Islands, Tuvalu, Réunion , Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Muslinge kød 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-01 23:05:40 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1787

Chaetodon unimaculatus also commonly referred as the Teardrop Butterflyfish is recorded from the Western Pacific. To be found from East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Lord Howe and Rapa islands; throughout Micronesia.

The lower sides of the Teardrop Butterflyfish are white. There is a black spot on the upper side and a black bar passing though the eye. A black line crosses the caudal peduncle and the adjacent dorsal and anal fins. The dorsal, anal and ventral fins are yellow, Caudal fin is transparent. Juveniles are identical to adults in coloration.

Chaetodon unimaculatus diet includes hard and soft corals, marine invertebrates and filamentous algae. As with all of the obligate corallivore Butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon sphenospilus Jenkins, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon unimaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

leebca am 25.01.06#2
Readily available in North America. The fish can develop an attitude after being established for a long time. Recommend that it be one of the last butterflyfishes added to the aquarium. Will usually eat a wide variety of pod and meaty-with-vegetable preparations. Forgiving on water quality. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific; 16 cm; very common
Seen in our area on occasion but hard to collect; common in southern seas and Hawaii; close to the entire yellow C.interruptus; sometimes refuses to eat anything
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon unimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon unimaculatus