Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon smithi


Profile

lexID:
1409 
AphiaID:
273362 
Scientific:
Chaetodon smithi 
German:
Smiths Falterfisch 
English:
Smith 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > smithi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1975 
Occurrence:
Rapa, Austral Islands, Fransk Polynesien, Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Food:
Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-09 16:45:01 

Husbandry

Randall, 1975

Chaetodon smithi also commonly referred as Smith's butterflyfish has only been found at the Rapa, Pitcairn and Marotiri Islands, located southwest of Tahiti.

Smith's butterflyfish inhabits coral reefs and aggregates and
is found in midwater in large schools at depths of 10
to 30 m feeding on zooplankton, very similar to Hemitaurichthys spp.

This is anotherspecies that does best at slightly cooler temperatures between 23 and 25 oC. From the Waikiki Aquarium (Hawaii Is.) is reported (there is a group of eight animals kept) it is a very easy fish to keep which eats a wide variety of food such as frozen mysis, flake food, frozen copepods, pellet food, gelatin mix diet, etc. It is housed there with live corals and has shown not inclination to feed on any of them.

Unfortunately, Chaetodon smithi is almost never exported through the aquarium trade.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon hemichrysus Burgess & Randall, 1978

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon smithi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Southeast Pacific, Pitcairn & Rapa; 17 cm; extremely rare
Similar in appearance and habits to Hemitaurichthys Butterflyfishes; only a few imported on very rare occasion, and too expensive; a school fish; easy to keep; I took this photo at a shop in Kyoto, 2002
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon smithi

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon smithi