Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Chaetodon speculum

Chaetodon speculumis commonly referred to as Blackspot Butterflyfish, Mirror Butterflyfish, Oval-spot Butterflyfish, Oval-spot Coralfish, Ovalspot Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Batu Nunggul, Penida Island, Bali


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
449 
AphiaID:
218740 
Scientific:
Chaetodon speculum 
German:
Einfleckfalterfisch 
English:
Blackspot Butterflyfish, Mirror Butterflyfish, Oval-spot Butterflyfish, Oval-spot Coralfish, Ovalspot Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > speculum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:02:58 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon speculum also commonly referred as Oval-spot Butterflyfish and Mirror butterflyfish is bright yellow with a large black mark on the upper side of the body. It has a black bar through the eye and a translucent caudal fin margin. The fins are all yellow. It has a compressed body and grows to a maximum length of18cm. The Mirror butterflyfish is sometimes confuses with Chaetodon bennetti, the latter has blue lines. The yellow colour is the main difference with Chaetodon unimaculatus.

The Oval-spot Butterflyfish is distributed in the tropical waters of the eastern Indian Ocean eastward throughout the Indo-Malayan region to Tonga, northward to southern Japan, southward to Lord Howe Island. Widely around the coral reefs in Taiwan. It inhabits Coastal reef slopes with hydroids and anemones. Juveniles shelter in coral thickets. Usually solitary. Found at depths from 3m to 30m.

In the wild Chaetodon speculum feeds on coral polyps and invertebrates.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon ocellifer Franz, 1910
Chaetodon spilopleura Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Batu Nunggul, Penida Island, Bali
1
Chaetodon speculum; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Chaetodon speculum; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Papua-Neuguinea
1
Chaetodon speculum (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
E.Indian Ocean (Christmas Island, off W.Australia) to w.Pacific; 15 cm; very common
Juveniles to youngs seen in our area so often; difficult to acclimate in larger ones
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss