Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon guentheri

Chaetodon guentheriis commonly referred to as Crochet butterflyfish, Gunthers Butterflyfish, Günther's Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Nusa Penida, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1455 
AphiaID:
273341 
Scientific:
Chaetodon guentheri 
German:
Günthers Falterfisch 
English:
Crochet Butterflyfish, Gunthers Butterflyfish, Günther's Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > guentheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ahl, 1923 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-05 12:00:51 

Info

Ahl, 1923

Synonyms:
Chaetodon guntheri Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon güntheri Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon punctulatus Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon guentheri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Nusa Penida, Indonesien
1
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1

Juvenile


Gruppe

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 16.12.08#1
Chaetodon guentheri also known as Günther's Butterflyfish or Crochet Butterflyfish is mostly white to pale yellow with small dark spots that form irregular lines. The rear part of the body, soft dorsal fin and anal fin are yellow. A black bar passes through the eye.

Günther's Butterflyfish is found in tropical and temperate marine waters throughout the Western Pacific. Mainly found on rocky and coral reefs in sponge zones and deep water occurrence is habitat related. Juveniles are seen at depths between 10-30m, whereas adults are found at depths from 20m to at least 50m.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Classification

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Chaetodon
Species: Chaetodon gardineri

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss