Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chaetodon zanzibarensis

Chaetodon zanzibarensisis commonly referred to as Zanzibar butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Praslin, Seychellen, 2010

// 11cm , 01.03.2010
Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1440 
AphiaID:
273368 
Scientific:
Chaetodon zanzibarensis 
German:
Sansibar-Falterfisch 
English:
Zanzibar Butterflyfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > zanzibarensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Playfair, 1867 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-30 15:28:57 

Info

Playfair, 1867

Chaetodon zanzibarensis also commonly referred as the Poisson-Papillon of Zanzibar or Zanzibar Butterflyfish is distributed in the western half of the Indian Ocean from East Africa to the Chagos Archipelago.

The natural diet of the Zanzibar Butterflyfish consists mainly of coral polyps and benthic invertebrates. It inhabits rich coral growth areas at a depth of 3 - 30 m and generally found near Acropora and Goniopora growths.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym: Chaetodon zanzibariensis Playfair, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon zanzibarensis (Species)



External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Praslin, Seychellen, 2010
1
Foto: Seychellen
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss