Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus franssedai


Profile

lexID:
9057 
AphiaID:
712658 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus franssedai 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Frans' Cardinalfish, Faintbanded Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > franssedai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Papua, Maumere, Lesser Sunda Islands, Northern Territory, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Fiji, Flores, Java, Maldiverne, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Sulawesi, Sumatra, Togian, Tulamben 
Sea depth:
13 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-07 13:54:52 

Husbandry

(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)

Inhabits steep drop-offs; usually seen in caves or under ledges during the day in 13-40 m depth (Ref. 11893). Forms groups in crevices

Synonym:
Apogon franssedai Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus franssedai (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus franssedai

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus franssedai