Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia


Profile

lexID:
7201 
AphiaID:
712651 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Yellowlined Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > chrysotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Andamanhavet, Australien, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-07 12:07:14 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1851)

A noctural and solitary species that life in inshore reefs, crevices of reef flats and coral slopes in a depth down to 30 meters.

Juveniles fishes are strongly striped, adults have faint stripes.

Synonym:
Apogon chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia