Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus selas

...

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Banda, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8316 
AphiaID:
712688 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus selas 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Meteor Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > selas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Hayashi, ), 1990 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Australien, Banda havet, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-02 12:05:23 

Husbandry

(Randall & Hayashi, 1990)

Synonym: Apogon selas Randall & Hayashi, 1990

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus selas (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus selas

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus selas