Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus


Profile

lexID:
3692 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus 
German:
Schwarzband-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Blackstripe cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > nigrofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lachner, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Papua, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Somalia, Eritrea, Jordan, Mozambique, Vietnam, Israel, Sudan, Caroline Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-06 17:50:09 

Husbandry

(Lachner, 1953)

Synonym:
Apogon nigrofasciatus Lachner, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus