Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus maculiferus


Profile

lexID:
7802 
AphiaID:
712670 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus maculiferus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spotted Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > maculiferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garrett, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Hawaii 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Rejer, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-28 11:40:33 

Husbandry

(Garrett, 1864)

Uncommon under ledges & caverns by day emerging at night to feed upon zooplankton. It is common in the cooler Northwestern Hawaiian Islands.

Synonym:
Apogon maculiferus Garrett, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus maculiferus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus maculiferus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus maculiferus