Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ostorhinchus semilineatus

Ostorhinchus semilineatusis commonly referred to as Half-lined cardinal. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Paar mit Laich im Maul des Männchens


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
304 
AphiaID:
273097 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus semilineatus 
German:
Halblinien-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Half-lined Cardinal 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > semilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-16 09:21:51 

Info

Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places.

Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonym: Apogon semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon semilineatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Paar mit Laich im Maul des Männchens
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss