Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus jenkinsi


Profile

lexID:
8309 
AphiaID:
712664 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus jenkinsi 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spot-nape Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > jenkinsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Alor, Western Australia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Raja Amat, Australien, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Togian, Vestpapua 
Sea depth:
8 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9,00cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-27 14:16:13 

Husbandry

(Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus jenkinsi to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Papua New Guinea.

Ostorhinchus jenkinsiis a benthic species and lives in clear lagoons with deep sand slopes, forming schools above remote rock or coral outcrops to 30 m depth.

Remarks: Mouthbrooder!

Synonyms:
Amia jenkinsi Evermann & Seale, 1907
Apogon jenkinsi (Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus jenkinsi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus jenkinsi

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus jenkinsi