Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ostorhinchus oxygrammus

Ostorhinchus oxygrammusis commonly referred to as Sharpline cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8324 
AphiaID:
712681 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus oxygrammus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sharpline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > oxygrammus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 2001 
Size:
bis zu 3.9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-03 13:15:10 

Info

(Allen, 2001)

Very special thanks for the first photo of this beautiful cardinalfish to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia.

The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesia.

Ostorhinchus oxygrammus is found very close to bottom and occurs solitary or in small groups.

Distribution: endemic:to Papua in the Western Pacific, also at Raja Ampat Islands, Irian Jaya, Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesia.

Synonym: Apogon oxygrammus Allen, 2001

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus oxygrammus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss