Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus margaritophorus


Profile

lexID:
308 
AphiaID:
712671 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus margaritophorus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Red-striped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > margaritophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Centrale stillehav, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:47:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus margaritophorus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus margaritophorus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus margaritophorus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1855)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.
A very beautiful swarmfish. In dealer tanks often just colorless grey. Swims in a swarm even during the day and has an interesting breeding behaveour. The male carry the eggs in a sack on their throat.

Synonym:
Apogon margaritophorus Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus margaritophorus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus margaritophorus