Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus

Ostorhinchus leptofasciatusis commonly referred to as Slenderline cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua , Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8615 
AphiaID:
712668 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Slenderline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > leptofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 2001 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-01 10:08:43 

Info

(Allen, 2001)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Slenderline cardinalfish to Dr. Gerry R. Allen.

This cardinalfish is found hovering around a large coral formation in groups in a depth range 10 - 20 meters.

Synonym:
Apogon leptofasciatus Allen, 2001

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus leptofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua , Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss