Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Ostorhinchus dispar

Ostorhinchus disparis commonly referred to as Redspot cardinalfish, White-spot Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Mark Rosenstein, USA

Copyright Mark Rosenstein, Foto: Salomon-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Mark Rosenstein, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8790 
AphiaID:
712655 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus dispar 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Redspot Cardinalfish, White-spot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > dispar (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser & Randall, ), 1976 
Sea depth:
18 - 58 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-24 11:43:16 

Info

(Fraser & Randall, 1976)

Very special thanks for the photos to Andrey Ryanskiy, Mark Rosenstein and Robert Yin!

Ostorhinchus dispar is found in caves of drop-offs; also in clear coastal to outer reefs, commonly in large black corals growing away from walls.
The cardinalfish is a moothbrooder.
Source: Fishbase

Synonym:
Apogon dispar Fraser & Randall, 1976

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus dispar (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Andrey Ryanskiy (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage von zsispeo auf Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Mark Rosenstein, Foto: Salomon-Inseln
1
Copyright Mark Rosenstein, Foto: Salomon-Inseln
1
Copyright Mark Rosenstein, Foto: Salomon-Inseln
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto von den Philippinen
1
Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss