Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus chrysopomus


Profile

lexID:
483 
AphiaID:
712650 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus chrysopomus 
German:
Wangenpunkt-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spotted-gill Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > chrysopomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australien, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-25 10:01:56 

Husbandry

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

Comes from Borneo. Peaceful Apgon which is rather rarely available. Lives in groups close to corals. Painting varies according to the origin. The stripes may as well be dotted lines and vary from black to yellow.

Synonym:
Apogon chrysopomus Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus chrysopomus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus chrysopomus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus chrysopomus