Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus kiensis


Profile

lexID:
8980 
AphiaID:
712665 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus kiensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Rifle Cardinal 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > kiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Papua NeuGuinea , Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 27,0°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-21 14:23:54 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Rifle cardinal occurs mainly in shallow waters and tide pools in a depht range of 0 to 50 meters, usually 8 - 39 meters.
Ostorhinchus kiensis is a mouthbrooder and lives solitary or in small groups.

Synonym:
Apogon kiensis Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus kiensis (Species

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus kiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus kiensis