Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus hoevenii


Profile

lexID:
3253 
AphiaID:
712662 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus hoevenii 
German:
Fahnenflossen-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Flag-fin Cardinalfish, Frostfin Cardinalfish  
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > hoevenii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Papua, Raja Amat, Australien, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-05 16:29:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus hoevenii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus hoevenii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus hoevenii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Apogon hoeveni is widespread in the Indo Pacific. From India in the west to Japan in the east, south to the north coast of Australia often in estuaries and sheltered bays with a light and soft substrate.

The body color is usually a bright yellow or tan, some with dusky brown speckling or stains. The first spine of the dorsal fin is black-brown, the dorsal fin itself has a white outer margin. All other fins are translucent. We often find these cardinal fish between sea urchins of the family „Diadema „ where they seek protection from predators.

Synonyms:
Apogon haeveni Bleeker, 1854
Apogon hoeveni Bleeker, 1854
Apogon hoevenii Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus hoevenii (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus hoevenii

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus hoevenii