Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ostorhinchus schlegeli

Ostorhinchus schlegeliis commonly referred to as Schlegel's cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Nusa Penida, Indonesin


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8631 
AphiaID:
712686 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus schlegeli 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Schlegel's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > schlegeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-03 18:12:42 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

Schlegel's cardinalfish occurs solitary or in pairs and is often found on steep slopes in crevices and caves in a depth range form 10-70 meters.

Synonym:
Apogon schlegeli Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus schlegeli (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Nusa Penida, Indonesin
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss