Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus notatus


Profile

lexID:
5046 
AphiaID:
273057 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus notatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spotnape Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > notatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Houttuyn, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Korea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Taiwan, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, Skaldyr, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-12 11:05:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus notatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus notatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus notatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Houttuyn, 1782)

Distribution
Western Pacific: southern Japan south to the Coral Sea.

Biology:
Occur in groups around coral bommies.
In Japan, the breeding season is from June to September. Breeding pairs set up territory which is mostly defended by the female.
Mouthbrooding is done by the male parents and some of which resort to partial egg cannibalism probably to adjust the brood size to their buccal capacity.
Nocturnal species.

Synonyms:
Sparus notatus (Houttuyn, 1782)
Apogon notatus (Houttuyn, 1782)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon notatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus notatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus notatus