Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus taeniophorus

Ostorhinchus taeniophorusis commonly referred to as Reef-flat cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, Foto La Réunion


Courtesy of the author Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8987 
AphiaID:
712689 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus taeniophorus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Reef-flat Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > taeniophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1908 
Size:
bis zu 11.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-22 13:15:10 

Info

(Regan, 1908)

Synonym:
Amia fasciata stevensi McCulloch, 1915
Apogon saipanensis (Fowler, 1945)
Apogon taeniophorus Regan, 1908
Lovamia saipanensis Fowler, 1945

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus taeniophorus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, Foto La Réunion
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss