Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus properuptus


Profile

lexID:
306 
AphiaID:
712684 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus properuptus 
German:
Orangelinien-Kardinalfisch 
English:
Southern Orange-lined Cardinal Fish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > properuptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1964 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Sumatra, Taiwan 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-06 22:31:48 

Husbandry

(Whitley, 1964)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very dureable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.
This Apogon is rather rarely available. Seems to me particularly agressive against others of his kind, meaning he kills them.

Synonyms:
Apogon properupta (Whitley, 1964)
Apogon properuptus (Whitley, 1964)
Lovamia properupta Whitley, 1964

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus properuptus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus properuptus

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus properuptus