Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus moluccensis


Profile

lexID:
1825 
AphiaID:
319879 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus moluccensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Moluccan Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > moluccensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-01-30 22:13:42 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Double white line from tip of snout through eyes.

Synonyms:
Apogon chrysosoma Bleeker, 1852
Apogon molluccensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon moluccensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon monochrous Bleeker, 1856
Apogon monocrous Bleeker, 1856
Apogon ventrifasciatus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus moluccensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus moluccensis